HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012

This HDD Caddy replaces the superdrive of the iMac! It will fit any 2.5″ HDD or SSD. The caddy supports SATAI, SATAII, and SATAIII transfer speeds. The built-in lock screws make it easy to mount your second hard drive in the caddy. The caddy is build from aluminium which makes it light, sturdy and provides cooling for the harddrive. The inside of the caddy has a plastic holder to absorb noise and vibrations from a 2nd HDD. Buy HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012 here.

Specifications
– supports till 1TB (1000GB) laptop hard drives or SSD’s
– supports SATA I, II, III (max. 6gbps)
– including mini hex key

Supported laptops
iMacs from 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012

Compatible models such as:
iMac Early 2009
Also known as: iMac9,1
MB417XX/A
MC019XX/A
MB418XX/A
MB419XX/A
MB420XX/A
MC020XX/A
MC021XX/A
MC022XX/A
20″ 1680 × 1050
24″ 1920 × 1200
2.66 GHz
2.93 GHz
3.06 Ghz

iMac Late 2009
Also known as: iMac10,1, iMac11,1
MB950xx/A
MC413xx/A
MB952xx/A
MB953xx/A
A1311
A1312
21.5″ 1920 × 1080
27″ 2560 × 1440
3.06 GHz
3.33 GHz
2.66 GHz i5
2.8 GHz i7

iMac Mid 2010
Also known as: iMac11,2, iMac11,3
MC508xx/A
MC509xx/A
MC510xx/A
MC511xx/A
21.5″ 1920 × 1080
27″ 2560 × 1440
3.06 GHz i3
3.2 GHz i3
3.6 GHz i5
3.2 GHz i3
2.8 GHz i5
3.6 GHz i5
2.93 GHz i7

iMac Mid 2011
Also known as: iMac12,1, iMac12,2
MC309xx/A
MC812xx/A
MC813xx/A
MC814xx/A
21.5″ 1920 × 1080
27″ 2560 × 1440
2.5 GHz i5
2.7 GHz i5
2.8 GHz i7
3.1 GHz i5
3.4 GHz i7

The late 2012 iMacs do not have
an optical drive.
So a HDD Caddy does not fit.
Also known as: iMac13,1 & iMac13,2